Privacy Statement

Introduction

Sean G. Cusack Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  We wish to be transparent on how we process your data and show you that we are accountable with the GDPR in relation to not only processing your data but ensuring you understand your rights as a Client.

It is the intention of this privacy statement to explain to you the information practices of Sean G. Cusack Ltd in relation to the information we collect about you.

For the purposes of the GDPR the data controller is:

  • Sean G. Cusack 
  • Contact details of Sean G. Cusack Ltd  - 021 4772121
  • When we refer to “we” it is Sean G. Cusack Ltd

Please read this Statement carefully as this sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

 

Who are we?

Sean G. Cusack Ltd was established in 1982.  We offer a broad range of insurance products in the non-life insurance markets.  We also can arrange health insurance with Irish Life Health.  We also outsource our life, pension and investment policies to a Regulated Life Broker.

Our Data Protection Officer / GDPR Owner and data protection representatives can be contacted directly here:

  • Name:                     Sean G. Cusack
  • Email Address:        [email protected]
  • Phone Number:        021 4772121

Purpose for processing your data

We will only use the information you provide us with to provide you with quotations, service updates, invoices or for the purpose of general communication.  Our lawful reason for processing your data:

  • In order for us to contact you in reply to a request for information from you.
  • In order to send service related information such as updates, invoices and receipts.

We are committed to ensuring that any information we collect is used appropriately and solely for the purposes defined here, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

Why we are processing your data? Our legal basis

In order for us to provide you with insurance products Sean G. Cusack Ltd will need to obtain your Company and personal information via our website, email, telephone conversations and also with pre-arranged meetings directly with Clients.  These details are used solely for the purposes of contacting you back in relation to your request for insurance.

Our reason (lawful reason) for processing your data under the GDPR is:

  • Legal basis – Sean G. Cusack Ltd needs to process your data as this is necessary in relation to a contract of insurance to which the individual has entered into or because the individual has asked for something to be done so they can enter into a contract incepting cover, substitutions and mid-term adjustments.

In any event, Sean G. Cusack Ltd are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

How will Sean G. Cusack Ltd use the personal data it collects about me?

Sean G. Cusack Ltd will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary.

Special categories of personal data

If we collect any special categories of personal data (eg. health, religious beliefs, racial, ethnic origin – financial information is not classified as special categories of personal data) – we will ensure the below

  • We will obtain your explicit consent

Who are we sharing your data with?

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Sean G. Cusack Ltd in the course of dealing with you.  Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide on your behalf.  When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service they will dispose of the details in line with Sean G. Cusack procedures.

If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your explicit consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

The third parties that we pass your personal data to are:

  • Close Premium Finance Ltd
  • Irish Life Health
  • Realex Payments

Data Subjects Rights:

Sean G. Cusack Ltd facilitate you, our clients, rights in line with our data protection policy and the subject access request procedure.  This is available on request.

Your Rights As A Data Subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review:  in the event that Organisation Name refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why.

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved as we have indicated in the processing of your personal data.

Additional information we are providing you with to ensure we are transparent and fair with our processing

Retention of your personal data

Data will not be held for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which they were obtained.  Sean G. Cusack Ltd will process personal data in accordance with our retention schedule.  This retention schedule has been governed by our regulatory body and our internal governance.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Sean G. Cusack Ltd or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authorised and Organisation Name’s data protection representatives Data Protection Officer / GDPR Owner.

Failure to provide further information

If we are collecting your data for a contract and you cannot provide this data the consequences of this could mean the contract cannot be completed or details are incorrect.

Additional Processing

If we intend to further process your personal data for a purpose other than for which the data was collected, we will provide this information prior to processing this data.

Contact Us

Your privacy is important to us.  If you have any comments or questions regarding this statement, please contact us on 021 4772121 or email [email protected]

 

Privacy policy statement changes

Sean G. Cusack Ltd may change this privacy policy from time to time.  When such a change is made, we will post a revised version online.  Changes will be effective from the point at which they are posted.  It is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically so you’re aware of any changes.  By using our services you agree to this privacy policy.

This privacy policy was last reviewed in April 2018

 

Terms of Business Agreement [CPC 2012 4.13 i]

Data Protection

Sean G. Cusack Ltd complies with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the Irish Data Protection Act 2018.

Sean G. Cusack Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  We wish to be transparent on how we process your data and show you that we are accountable with the GDPR in relation to not only processing your data but ensuring you understand your rights as a client.

The data will be processed only in ways compatible with the purposes for which it was given and as outlined in our Data Privacy Notice, this will be given to all out clients at the time of data collection.

We will ensure that this Privacy Notice is easily accessible.  Please refer to our website https://www.scusackinsurance.com/ if this medium is not suitable we will ensure you can easily receive a copy by hard copy.

Please contact us at [email protected] if you have any concerns about your personal data.

 

Latest News

New Home Emergency Assistance Product Launches in Ireland

New Website Launch


Read All Latest News

Online Payment

Click here to proceed to make your online payment with us, in a few easy steps.

 

Make Payment Now

 

 

Contact Us

Click here to contact us for advice, an inquiry or an estimate for a quote.


Contact Us Today